Starship Troopers Fans

 CREW

Phil Tippett

PHIL TIPPETT

Director of Starship Troopers 2

INFOCAPSULE: Academy Award and Emmy award-winning Phil Tippett is one of the greatest visual effects wizards nowadays. He literary brought a revolution to the world of visual effects. His contributions to the magic realm of X Muse include such breakthru things like the stop-motion AT-ATs and go-motion Tauntauns from The Empire Strikes Back, the stop-motion ED-209 from Robocop, and dinosaurs from Jurassic Park. Founder of the famous Tippett Studio. He was creator of the all arachnids effects from the original Starship Troopers.

AWARDS:

ACADEMY AWARDS
1993 JURASSIC PARK
1983 RETURN OF THE JEDI

ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
2000 HOLLOW MAN
1997 STARSHIP TROOPERS
1995 DRAGONHEART
1988 WILLOW
1982 DRAGONSLAYER

EMMY
1985 DINOSAUR!
1984 EWOKS: THE BATTLE FOR ENDOR

BAFTA MOVIE AWARD
1993 JURASSIC PARK

BAFTA MOVIE AWARD NOMINATIONS
1987 ROBOCOP
1983 RETURN OF THE JEDI

SATURN AWARD
1997 STARSHIP TROOPERS
1993 JURASSIC PARK
1987 ROBOCOP
1983 RETURN OF THE JEDI

GOLDEN SATELLITE AWARD NOMINATIONS
1997 STARSHIP TROOPERS

               

Ed Neumeier

ED NEUMEIER

Writer, Co-producer of ST2

INFOCAPSULE: The scriptwriter who brought to us the original Robocop and Starship Troopers. He co-produced both movies as well. He wrote the story for the innovative interactive game Ground Zero Texas directed by Dwight H. Little and was a creative consultant for the popular tv show Relic Hunter.

TRIVIA

* Won Saturn Award (Best Writing for RoboCop) and was nominated For Edgar Allan Poe Award.

* Wrote a script for "the test animation" of popular comic book Rat Bastard's proposed tv adaptation.

* Did a cameo in the original Starship Trooper

 

Jon Davison

JON DAVISON

Producer of Starship Troopers 2

INFOCAPSULE: A very successful producer and big admirer of science fiction genre. His 'producer's resume' includes such hits like Robocop, 6th Day, Piranha, and Twilight Zone: The Movie. Davison was also a second unit director for the classic werewolf movie The Howling. He produced and was the major creative force behind the original Starship Troopers.

TRIVIA

*Did a voice-over for ED-209 in Robocop
("Please put down your weapon. You have 20 seconds to comply".).

*Did a cameo in the original Starship Troopers as a Buenos Aires survivor.

*Was nominated for Golden Satellite Award
(category: Best Motion Picture - Animated or Mixed Media).

 

GLENN S. GAINOR

Executive Producer of Starship Troopers 2

INFOCAPSULE: Glenn S. Gainor is one of the those great producers who is always looking for something fresh, intelligent and inventive. In his resume you will find very different movies, but they all have one thing in common: they are very interesting. Glenn's career in the realm of the cinema began as a Production Assistant for Quest. He then worked as a Line Producer, Production Manager, Co-Producer and Associate Producer for various projects. From the long list of his movies we would like to mention here a very clever, award-winning comedy Happy, Texas co-produced by Glen. We would also draw your attention to the very interesting "new wave" drama Skeletons in the Closet starring Treat Williams and Linda Hamilton, which he produced in 2000. In 2001 he co-produced a touching drama with Andy Garcia titled The Man from Elysian Fields and a promising comedy Who's Your Daddy?, executive produced by Glenn, is currently awaiting release.

TRIVIA

He played "Elvis 2" in the thriller Snake Skin Jacket.

 

Christian Sebaldt

CHRISTIAN SEBALDT

Director of Photography for ST2

INFOCAPSULE: Christian Sebaldt was born and raised in Munich, Germany. He studied for two years at the Bavaria Studios in Munich. In 1984 he moved to US , where he shot over twenty features and two TV series, many award winning commercials (which earned such prestigious awards like Silver Clio, Sundance and Art Directors Club Gold). He also did amazing documentaries and TV segments. Some of his recent works include very stylish FearDotCom, a colorful fairytale The Legend of Galgameth and a drama Race to Space.

 

ERIC LEVEN

Visual Effects Supervisor for Starship Troopers 2

INFOCAPSULE: Eric Leven is one of the most talented experts at Tippett Studio. His first movie at TS was the first Starship Troopers and he's since worked on Hollow Man, Armageddon, My Favorite Martian and others. He also spent 2002 living in New Zealand and working with WETA-FX on Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers.

 

MYKEL DENIS

Production Coordinator for Starship Troopers 2

INFOCAPSULE: "Mykel Denis is multi-talented": that's the idea you'll get when you look at his splendid resume. But let's start this Infocapsule by stating that he's one of the most talented model-makers around. You will have seen his miniatures on movies like Apollo 13, Dante's Peak, Armageddon and the 1997 cult classic The Fifth Element. He also did wonderful stuff for Star Trek: Insurrection, The Mummy and - yes - Starship Troopers. But that's just the tip of the iceberg. Mykel produced movies like (among others) Sins of Summer and Speedball. Moreover he was a production co-ordinator for Tick Tock and A Light in the Forest. On the latter he was also first assistant director. For many projects he served as a production manager, unit production manager and production supervisor. That's not all though; he's produced music videos for artists such as Green Day, 311 and Peppe Aguilar and commercials for Lexus, Taco Bell, Sega and Nintendo. Mykel Denis - A Man of Many Talents.

 

THE COMPLETE CREW LIST

Directed By
PHIL TIPPETT

Written By
ED NEUMEIER

Produced By
JON DAVISON

Director of Photography
CHRISTIAN SEBALDT

Production Designer
FRANCO CARBONE

Edited By
LOUISE RUBACKY

Executive Producer
GLENN S. GAINOR

Casting By
PENNY ELLERS

Music By
JOHN MORGAN And WILLIAM STROMBERG

Costume Designer
JENNIFER PARSONS

Visual Effects Supervisor
ERIC LEVEN

Special Effects Supervisor
MICHAEL LANTIERI

Co-Producers
ED NEUMEIER
PHIL TIPPETT

Unit Production Manager
GLENN S. GAINOR

First Assistant Director
MARK ANTHONY LITTLE

Second Assistant Director
SEAN HOBIN

Art Director
JOHN R. ZACHARY

Set Decorator
TIM STEPECK

Camera Operators
JOHN HANKAMMER
KEN GLASSING

Additional Operator
MARK DOERING-POWELL

First Assistant Camera
PAUL JANOSSY
GEORGE HESSE

HD Camera Technician
RYAN SHERIDAN

Costume Supervisor
KATHY BRODBECK

Make-up Department Head
DEBORAH PATINO

Hair Department Head
RANDY SAYER

Stunt Coordinator
BOBBY C. KING

Assistant Stunt Coordinator
ANDY DYLAN

Casting Associate
JAN POWELL

Stills Photographer
PAUL M. SAMMON

Production Coordinator
MYKEL DENIS

Production Secretary
DAVID C. BERNAT

Production Accountant
SOPHIA VON BULOW

First Assistant Accountant
EILEEN DENNIS

Payroll Accountant
LORA UMPHRESS

Set Costumers
FLORENCE GAN
SHIRLEY KURATA
LAURA LITTLE
JANICE ZELLER

Script Supervisors
PAM LEONTE
FAITH CONROY

Make-up Artists
DON RUTHERFORD
MARTIE SCRIBNER

Hair Stylists
ANN BABAJIAN
STEVE SOUSSANA

Gaffer
MARC MEISENHEIMER

Best Boy Electric
SCOTT MOODY

Key Rigging Gaffer
STEVE GALVIN

Electricians
KELLY CLEAR
CASEY ELLISON
BILLY GUNN
CHRIS HATHOWAY
CONNER VANDEER
ERIC WEST

Dimmer Operator
TIM SPEED

Key Grip
BRUCE SWIFT

Best Boy Grip
MICK SPITALNICK

Dolly Grip
JOEL JASPAN

Key Rigging Grip
MITCH GULBIN

Grips
CHRIS GOE
MATT HAWKINS
DANIEL KAUAHI
BRETT LOOD
SCOTT ROBISON

Production Sound Mixer
ED WHITE

Boom Operator
KEVIN MALONEY

Utility Sound
CHRIS SPOSA

Special Effects Wizards
DONALD ELLIOTT
JOEL MITCHELL
DAN OSSELLO

Property Master
MICHELLE SPEARS

Assistant Props
JAMES EDDY
CHRIS SCHULTZ

Illustrator
JOHN HANSEN

Set Designer
RICHARD REYNOLDS

On Set Dresser
RONALD RUSSOM

Set Dresser
DUPREE DIAL

Leadperson
DAVID NAPOLI

Swing Gang
MARK SAKAMOTO
BROOK SHAFER
BEAU SHIPPEE

Art Department Coordinator
ASHLEY SIBILLE

Art Department PA
ALBERTO GONZALEZ-REYNA

Construction Coordinator
WAYNE LINDHOLM

Construction Foremen
MICHAEL BARRY
CURTIS C. BARUTH

Labor Foreman
MARK BURGESS

Paint Foreman
BARRY GRANT

Plaster Foreman
ADAM BAKER

Painter Gangboss
ADRIAN CULSHAW

Welders
ROBERT NEVES
DREW REBELEIN
CHRISTOPHER SUAREZ
JOSEPH WALKER

Propmakers
ADRIAN ENCINAS
PETER FLYNN
TIM GRANT
RAY HAYDEN
CARLOS LIMA
JASON LINDHOLM
WILLIS NEARHOOD
GREG PEREGON
FRANCIS ROIX
GARETT SALZER
CHRISTIAN ZINGALE

Painters
JUDITH BARUTH
CHRIS COAKLEY
EDWARD HAYES
MEGAN OLIVER
BARRY RAMIREZ
ALEX THOMPSON

Laborers
TROY GUERRERO
RONALD PATNETT

Construction PA
CARON SALZER

Location Manager
CHRIS BAUGH

Transportation Captain
DENNIS MILLIKEN

Transportation Co-Captains
MARSHALL TAYLOR
JERRY DRAKE

Drivers
ROBERT R. LEE
BRENDA RYAN
RAY JOYCE
JODY KREINBRINK

Extras Casting
BACKGROUND CASTING
JUDY COOK and DAVID ARMSTRONG

2nd Second Assistant Directors
BARBARA LONTKOWSKI
JULES KOVISARS

Catering
ALEX'S GOURMET CATERING
LALO CAMPOS, HECTOR PADILLA
ALEYDA ARIAS

Craft Service
JEANNE BERTSCH

Production Assistants
SHEA BARGE
MONICA BRINN
DAMON BURKE
STEPHANIE FIKE
KENNY VASQUEZ

Production Legal Services by
SHEPPARD, MULLIN, RICHTER and
HAMPTON - BOB DARWELL and ANN CLARK

Completion Guarantee provided by
FILM FINANCES, INC.
KURT WOOLNER and MATT WARREN

Military Advisor
TOM HENRY

Special Contact Lenses provided by
DR. JONATHAN GORDING

STARSHIP TROOPERS 2. NET created by
ARKADIUSZ GRZEGORZAK

---------------------------------------------------------------

VISUAL EFFECTS BY
TIPPETT STUDIO

---------------------------------------------------------------

Creature Designs By
CRAIG HAYES

Visual Effects Producer
MICHAEL CLEMENS

Animation Supervision
PETE KONIG

Lighting Supervision
KRYSTIN JOHNSON

Compositing Supervision
CHRIS MORLEY

Visual Effects Editor
JENNIFER HUTCHEON

Animators
GEORGE BANKS
JEREMY BOLAN
ERIC LEES
MICHAEL LEONARD
BRIAN MENDENHALL
JESS VICKERY

Lighting
HOWARD CAMPBELL
CHRISTINE CATCHALIAN
JOHN RADER

Compositors
DANIEL BRYANT
SCOTT HALE
JONATHAN KNIGHT
ARI RUBENSTEIN
DAVID SCHNEE

Modelers
ROBERT VIGNONE
SVEN JENSEN

Painters
AARON FLOREZ
JOEL FRIESCH
RENE BINKOWSKI
TIM ODELL

Character Set Up
TRACEY ROBERTS
PAUL THURIOT

Lead Matchmover
KIRK LARKINS

Matchmovers
DEVIN BREESE
TYLER HAM
DONG YON KANG
STEPHEN MOROS
DAVID PETRY
JEAN USI TOMLINSON

Lead RotoScoper
REX MARKLE

RotoScope
KANE BRASSINGTON
SHELLEY CAMPBELL
LUCINDA CHEE
ROB DORRIS
DANIEL RIHA
ARIEL TAL
DEBORAH THOMAS
KEN VOSS

Visual Effects Plate Producer
KEN KOKKA

Production Coordinator
MARIAH HOWARD

Visual Effects Surveyor
STEPHANIE BOSSE

Bug Wrangler
JESSE GRCE

Additional VFX CPR
COLIN EPSTEIN
ALAN BOUCEK
BRENNAN DOYLE
JOSEPH HAMDORF
JIM McVAY
JOHNNY GIBSON
MATT JACOBS
JEFF JOHNSON
ERIC MARKO
D.J. McNAMARA
ZOE PECK-EYLER

Rave HD DDRs provided by SpectSoft
Compositing Support by Advanced Systems Group

---------------------------------------------------------------

MINIATURE UNIT

---------------------------------------------------------------

Director of Photography
FRANK PETZOLD

Weapons Design
BLAIR CLARK

Special Props and Miniatures
BART TRICKEL
DAMON BARD
SALLY DANNELS
JORDAN TORREY
ANDY TRICKEL

Electronics
DAVE HEDGES

TIPPETT STUDIO STAFF

Facilities Manager
TOM GILCHRIST

Facilities
STEVE GERARDIN
LISA FAY
LEE HAHN
GARTH PARR
RON NICHOLS

Film I/O
VICKI WONG
MATTHEW TOMLINSON
DAVID LINK

Software R&D
DOUG EPPS

Head of Production
ALONZO RUVALCABA

Head of Operations
DAN McNAMARA

Head of Technology
CHRISTIAN RICE

Systems Administrators
NEAL HOOVER
CRAIG PATERSON
MATTHEW SMYJ
M. STEVENS

Network Manager
MICHAEL WARNER Programming
DAVE FLOREK
RUSSELL DARLING
SIRENA BODEN

Studio Controller
SUZANNE YOSHII

Accounting
JCEE VILLADELGADO
SHERRY WONG
GAEL HIGGINS
ANNE WILSON

Human Resources
RACHELLE BAYLO
MONICA GERALDI
LORI McADAMS

Managers
JOHN DUNLAP
HEATHER FIELD
DON HOWE

Executive Producer
JULES ROMAN

---------------------------------------------------------------

SPECIAL PROP DESIGN AND FABRICATION

---------------------------------------------------------------

SCIENTIFIC ART STUDIOS
RON HOLTHUYSEN

Lead Artist
CYRUS TILTON

Model Makers
GORDON GLASGOW
TIM SUTTER

---------------------------------------------------------------

FED NET SEQUENCES BY

---------------------------------------------------------------

VCE.com
PETE KURAN

Visual Effects Editorial
JO MARTIN

CG Effects
MIKE KIRYLO

2D Effects
JON TERADA

VCE Administration
JACQUELINE ZIETLOW

Visual Effects Producer
MARILYN NAVE

Visual Effects Accountant
SUSAN BENDANA

---------------------------------------------------------------

EDITORIAL

---------------------------------------------------------------

Sound Design and Supervising Sound Editors
FRANK EULNER
STEVE BOEDDEKER

First Assistant Editor
ROB BONZ

Assistant Editor
KEVIN ROSE WILLIAMS

Sound Effects Editor
SHANNON MILLS

Dialogue Editor
MARSHALL WINN

ADR Editors
SUZANNE FOX
BRUCE LACEY

ADR Recordist
DAVID WEISBERG

ADR Recorded at Sony Pictures Studios, Culver City, CA.

Assistant Supervising Sound Editor
LISA CHINO

Foley Editor
MICHAEL AXINN

Foley Mixers
BEN CONRAD
FRANK RINELLA

Foley Recordist
ANNA GEYER

Foley Walkers
MARGIE O'MALLEY
MARNIE MOORE

Foley Recorded at Fantasy Studio, Berkeley, CA.
Re-Recording Mixers
GARY A. RIZZO
STEVE BOEDDEKER

Mixed at Skywalker Sound
A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company
Marin County, California

HD Editorial Services
THE POST GROUP

HD Post Production
POST LOGIC STUDIOS

Colorist
STEVE BORDEN

Online Editor
MATTHEW W. JOHNSON

Warrior Bug Sound Effects Created by
STEVE FLICK, JOHN POSPISIL

Dolby Sound Consultant
DAN SPERRY

Music Performed by
MOSCOW SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conducted by
WILLIAM STROMBERG

Original "Starship Troopers" theme by
BASIL POLEDOURIS

Orchestrations
JOHN MORGAN
WILLIAM STROMBERG
ANNA BONN

Music Preparation
ERIC STONEROOK MUSIC

Recordist
GENNADY PAPIN

Music Editor
CHRISTINE LUETHJE

Orchestra Managers
MARINA LEVINE
ELLEN LEVINE

Video Coordinator
JAMES FLECK

Stunts
SITA BLASA ACEVEDO
TALIA BOTONE
STEVE BOYLES
ELIZA COLEMAN
MICHAEL R. GAINES
TROY GILBERT
ZAC HENRY
LISA HOYLE
ELIZABETH KELLER
OLIVER KELLER
LANE LEAVITT
APRIL LITTLEJOHN
MIKE MASSA
JOHNNY NGUYEN
MONICA STAGGS
SCOTT WAUGH

Stand Ins
KELVIN GARVANNE
ROB McCABE